"Living our Faith, Learning in Love"

"I can do things you cannot, you can do things I cannot, together we can do great things" Mother Teresa

"Love one another as I have loved you"John 13:34

Translate
Search

Our Governors

WELCOME TO OUR GOVERNORS SECTION

 

Please find below details of how our Governing  Body is structured, including names, categories, business interests, attendance at meetings, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each governor.

NAME CATEGORY TERM OF OFFICE ATTENDANCE BUSINESS INTEREST OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST
Mrs Anita Fagan Headteacher 01/09/2015 4/4 None  
Mr Graham Perkins

Foundation

(Chair)

28/11/2017 - 27/11/2021 4/4 None

Technical Accountant at Trafford Council

Wife works at Loreto Grammar Altrincham

Dr. Rosie Donne

Foundation

01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020 4/4 None  
Fr. Ned Wall

Foundation

(Parish Priest)

01/09/2011 - 3/4 None Governor at Our Lady of Lourdes, Partington and St. Margaret Ward, Sale
Mrs Emma McCarthy Foundation 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021 3/3 None  
Mr. David Kendal Foundation (Vice Chair) 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021 3/3 None Wife works at Moorlands Primary School, Sale
Prof Paul Mativenga Foundation 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021 2/3 None  
Mrs Kaye Graves Foundation

18/09/2019 - 17/09/2023

3/3 None  
Cllr Robert Chilton Local Authority 29/11/2016 - 28/11/2020 2/3 None

Trafford Councilor

Governor at The Firs Primary School, Sale

Mr Michael Bendall Parent 21/01/2019 - 20/01/2023 3/3 None  
Mrs Anne O'Dwyer Staff 09/09/2019 - 08/09/2023 4/4 None  
Mr Paul Rough Parent

17/03/2019

-

16/03/24

1/1 None

Assistant Headteacher at Stockport School, Stockport

           
           

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 2019 - 2020

 

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS: MR GRAHAM PERKINS

VICE CHAIR OF GOVERNORS: MR DAVE KENDAL

 

FOUNDATION GOVERNORS

Mr Graham Perkins

Mr Dave Kendal

Dr Rosie Donne

Mrs Emma McCarthy

Dr Paul Mativenga

Father Ned Wall

Mrs Kaye Graves

 

PARENT GOVERNORS

Mr Michael Bendall

Vacant Post

 

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Cllr Robert Chilton

 

STAFF GOVERNOR

Mrs Anne O'Dwyer

 

HEADTEACHER

Mrs Anita Fagan

 

SCHOOL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

(Curriculum, Standards, Personnel)

Mr Graham Perkins

Dr Rosie Donne

Cllr Robert Chilton

Mrs Kaye Graves

Dr Paul Mativenga

Father Ned Wall

Mrs Anne O'Dwyer

Mrs Anita Fagan

 

 

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

(Buildings, Finance, Health and Safety)

Mr Graham Perkins

Mr Dave Kendal

Dr Rosie Donne

Mr Michael Bendall

Mrs Emma McCarthy

Mrs Anne O'Dwyer

Mrs Anita Fagan

 

 

HEADTEACHER PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT

Mr Graham Perkins

Dr. Rosie Donne

 

 

PAY

Mr Graham Perkins

Dr Rosie Donne

 

 

PUPIL DISCIPLINE

Any uncompromised Governor

 

ADMISSIONS

Father Ned Wall

Mr Dave Kendal

Mrs Anita Fagan

 

COMMITTEE MEETINGS 2019 - 2020

 

AUTUMN 2020

Monday 30th September - Business Development Committee

Tuesday 8th October - School Development Committee

Tuesday 19th November - Full Governing Body Meeting

 

SPRING 2020

Monday 3rd February - Business Development Committee

Tuesday 21st January - School Development Committee

Tuesday 10th March - Full Governing Body Meeting

 

SUMMER 2020

Monday 27th April - Business Development Committee

Tuesday 12th May - School Development Committee

Tuesday 16th June - Full Governing Body Meeting

 

CLASS LINK GOVERNORS 2019 - 2020

NURSERY (Lisa Kamali) - Father Ned Wall and Paul Mativenga

RECEPTION (Alicia Murphy and Elizabeth Ostmeier) - Father Ned Wall and Paul Mativenga

YEAR 1 (Laura Gosling) - Emma McCarthy

YEAR 2 (Anne O'Dwyer and Sian Bowen) - Kaye Graves

YEAR 3 (Dee Flanagan) - Rosie Donne

YEAR 4 (Laura Holmes) - Michael Bendall

YEAR 5 (Jenny Dutton) - Graham Perkins

YEAR 6 (Kathy Sweeney) - Dave Kendal

 

 SUBJECT LINK GOVERNORS 2019 - 2020

ENGLISH (Jenny Dutton) - Graham Perkins

MATHS (Anne O'Dwyer) - Michael Bendall

SCIENCE (Alicia Murphy) - Emma McCarthy

PE (Sian Bowen) - Graham Perkins

HISTORY (Elizabeth Ostmeier) - Emma McCarthy

GEOGRAPHY (Elizabeth Ostmeier) - Paul Mativenga

MUSIC (Nicky Mulvihill) - Paul Mativenga

ART AND DESIGN (Anita Fagan) - Kaye Graves

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY (Anita Fagan) - Kaye Graves

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (Laura Gosling) - Michael Bendall

MODERN FOREIGN LANGAUGES (Sara Valentine) - Dave Kendal

PSHE (Kathy Sweeney) - Father Ned Wall

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION (Kathy Sweeney) - Father Ned Wall

SEND (Dee Flanagan) - Kaye Graves

PUPIL PREMIUM (Anita Fagan) - Rosie Donne

SAFEGUARDING (Anita Fagan) - Rosie Donne

HEALTH AND SAFETY (Anita Fagan) - Dave Kendal

 

Top